86 Diplomats Named to CC Fall Academic Honor Roll

86 Diplomats Named to CC Fall Academic Honor Roll

Full CC Release | CC Fall Academic Honor Roll | Academic All-Centennial Team | Scholar-Athletes of the Year

LANCASTER, Pa. – A record total of 86 Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing seven sports, earned a place on the 2022 Centennial Conference (CC) Fall Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office.

Those 86 scholar-athletes who were honored included the 2022 Centennial Conference Volleyball Scholar-Athlete of the Year in Meredith Mangum, along with a total of 12 who were named All-Centennial Conference Performances and were additionally represented on the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll.

With her honor, Mangum becomes just the 17th player in Centennial Conference history across all sports to be named the Centennial Conference Player of the Year in a particular sport and win CC Scholar-Athlete of the Year honors. Mangum was previously honored as the Centennial Conference's Defensive Player of the Year. The Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year is presented to the junior or senior who has the highest cumulative GPA amongst student-athletes who were also named All-Centennial Conference Performers.

In addition to Mangum, F&M's Academic All-Centennial honorees included five women's soccer players (Sierra Brophy, Emily Cleary, Alison Francis, Meg O'Callahan, Mikaela Timmermans), three men's soccer players (Sam Farrell, Oscar Horwitz, Koa Kaliebe), two field hockey players (Sydney Lipper, Katie Roper), and football's Jacob Hille. 

Football paced the list with 25 representatives while women's soccer had 20 student-athletes receive the honor. Field hockey saw 13 of their members earn the distinction, followed by ten from men's soccer, seven from both volleyball and men's cross country, and four from women's cross country.

Name Yr. Major (s) Hometown / High School
Men's Cross Country      
Jack Emrey Sr. Mathematics / Computer Science Leola, Pa. / Conestoga Valley
Dan Gaiewski Sr. American Studies / Government Mystic, Conn. / Robert E. Fitch
Alfonso Knoll Jr. Government Wernersville, Pa. / Conrad Weiser
Mike Maglione Sr. Chemistry Verona, N.J. / Verona
Owen McCann So. Pre-major Madison, N.J. / Morristown-Beard
Alex Miller So. Pre-major Lancaster, Pa. / McCaskey
Bennett Wasch Sr. Environmental Studies / Government Annapolis, Md. / Annapolis
       
Women's Cross Country      
Julianne Cadden Jr. History / Business, Orgs and Society Brookhaven, Pa. / Sun Valley
Alysse Danyi Sr. Joint Studies Nazareth, Pa. / Nazareth Area
Sydney Dzenutis Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Norfolk, Conn. / Northwestern Regional
Valerie Fieberg Jr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Danville, Ky. / Boyle County
       
Football      
Faisal Abu-taa So. Pre-major Centreville, Va. / Bishop Ireton
Jackson Boothby So. Pre-major Manchester, Md. / Manchester Valley
Isaiah Brown Jr. Computer Science West Chester, Pa. / Tower Hill School
Bobby Buchys Sr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Langhorne, Pa. / Neshaminy
John Burke Jr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Richboro, Pa. / Lawrenceville School
Tom Carney Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Glen Mills, Pa. / Archmere Academy
Joe Cullen Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Livingston, N.J. / Livingston
Logan Dallas Jr. Biology Douglassville, Pa. / Daniel Boone Area
Luke Dauberman Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Laurys Station, Pa. / Parkland
John DeSantis Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Wilmington, Del. / Tower Hill School
Nolan Gise Jr. Mathematics Abbottstown, Pa. / Spring Grove Area
Zac Green Jr. Joint Studies Chadds Ford, Pa. / Garnet Valley
Will Higson So. Pre-major Havertown, Pa. / Haverford
Jacob Hille So. Pre-major Phillipsburg, N.J. / Phillipsburg
Nick Johnston Jr. Government Allentown, Pa. / Parkland
Kell Hall Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Bristol, Pa. / Harry S. Truman
Will Koenig Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Lancaster, Pa. / Lancaster Catholic
Nick Rios Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Philadelphia, Pa. / Saint Joseph's Prep.
Tom Papa Jr. Mathematics Medford, N.J. / Shawnee
Manny Quiles Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Abington, Pa. / La Salle College
Jack Rodenberger Sr. Business, Orgs and Society / American Studies Lititz, Pa. / Manheim Township
Jackson Sparacio So. Pre-major Marlboro, N.J. / Lawrenceville School
Daniel Surtz Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville
Mitch Wagner Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Ashland, Pa. / North Schuykill
Kevin Weis Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Old Tappan, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional
       
Volleyball      
Lauren Arnold Jr. Business, Orgs and Society / Sociology State College, Pa. / State College Area
Rei Baker So. Pre-major Brooklyn, N.Y. / Poly Prep Country Day School
Annmarie Earley Sr. Public Health (Biology) Arlington, Va. / Yorktown
Bella Ganfield So. Pre-major Garnet Valley, Pa. / Archmere Academy
Meredith Mangum Jr. Joint Studies Peachtree Corners, Ga. / Wesleyan School
Hannah McCarthy Jr. Joint Studies Jacksonville, Fla. / Episcopal School of Jacksonville
Makenna Penuel Jr. Psychology Taylors, S.C. / Blue Ridge
       

Men's Soccer

     
Sam Farrell Sr. Economics / Mathematics Severna Park, Md. / Severna Park
Christian Clark Sr. Business, Orgs and Society / Spanish Millburn, N.J. / Millburn
Adam Green So. Pre-major Fairfax Station, Va. / Lake Braddock
Oscar Horwitz Jr. History Glen Rock, N.J. / Glen Rock
Ian Kagan Jr. Business, Orgs and Society / Economics Chatham, N.J. / Chatham
Koa Kaliebe So. Pre-major Cary, N.C. / Cary Academy
Philip Monos Jr. Joint Studies Merion Station, Pa. / Lower Merion
Jack Nury So. Pre-major Pittsburgh, Pa. / Fox Chapel
Nick Pine Jr. Psychology Georgetown, D.C. / Maret School
Joshua Slager Sr. Physics Washington, D.C. / St. John's College H.S.
       
Women's Soccer      
Mel Albicocco Sr. Joint Studies Staten Island, N.Y. / Notre Dame Academy
Lainie Anderson Sr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Mechanicsburg Area
Delaney Bessel Sr. Biology Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood
Sierra Brophy Jr. Biology Massapequa Park, N.Y. / Massapequa
Emily Cleary Sr. Public Health (Biology) Neshanic Station, N.J. / Somerville
Anna Coleman Sr. Public Health (Sociology) Reisterstown, Md. / Hereford
Riley Durborow Jr. Biology Parsippany, N.J. / Mount Saint Dominic Academy
Anna Ellwood So. Pre-major West Windsor, N.J. / Princeton Day School
Alison Francis Jr. Business, Orgs and Society / Mathematics Dallas, Pa. / Dallas
Missy Gates Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Short Hills, N.J. / Millburn
Catie Kaseta Sr. Joint Studies Monmouth Junction, N.J. / South Brunswick
Claire Masterson Jr. Public Health (Biology) Newton Highlands, Mass. / Brimmer and May School
Meg O'Callahan Sr. Public Health (Government) Clark, N.J. / Oak Knoll School
Dahlia Pepe So. Pre-major Somers, N.Y. / Somers
Emily Senko So. Pre-major Concord, N.H. / Bishop Brady
Kat Tandler Jr. BFB: Neuroscience Demarest, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional
Mikaela Timmermans Jr. Biology Flanders, N.J. / Mount Olive
Chloe Tollinger So. Pre-major York, Pa. / Red Lion
Hayden Wilson So. Pre-major West Chester, Pa. / Unionville
Catelyn Woelfle Sr. BFB: Neuroscience Long Valley, N.J. / Gill Saint Bernards School
       
Field Hockey      
Faith DiMantova Jr. Joint Studies Powell, Ohio / Olentangy Liberty
Maggie Ferrandino Sr. Joint Studies Wyomissing, Pa. / Wyomissing Area
Riley Klopp So. Pre-major Lewes, Del. / Cape Henlopen
Sydney Lippe Sr. Government Sparks, Md. / Hereford
Annie Malatesta So. Pre-major Wilmington, Del. / Tower Hill School
Alison McCarey So. Pre-major Midlothian, Va. / Trinity Episcopal School
Amelia McCarthy Jr. Public Health (Government) Englewood, Colo. / Cherry Creek
Jessica Miller So. Pre-major Glen Mills, Pa. / Episcopal Academy
Lauren Mumby Sr. Joint Studies Chatham, N.J. / Chatham
Ella Page So. Pre-major Charlotte, N.C. / Myers Park
Molly Paulsen Jr. Joint Studies Oakton, Va. / Flint Hill School
Katie Roper Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Reading, Pa. / Exeter Township
Kat Study Jr. Public Health (Biology) Hanover, Pa. / South Western