Record 101 Diplomats Named CC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Record 101 Diplomats Named CC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Centennial Conference Release

CC Spring Academic Honor Roll

Scholar-Athletes of the Year

Academic All-Centennial

LANCASTER, Pa. - A record total of 101 Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing all 10 eligible Diplomat sports teams, earned a place on the 2022 Centennial Conference (CC) Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Thursday. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the 2021 fall semester. 

Jamie Belfer (Berkley Heights, N.J. / Governor Livingston) earned her second consecutive Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year honors, making her one of just 24 athletes in conference history to be named twice. She became the third Franklin & Marshall student-athlete (Brandon Federici; Sam Bellersen) to receive duplicate accolades. Belfer received first-team All-Centennial Conference honors for the Diplomats in the outfield after a record-breaking season.

Jas Fuhrer (Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy) was named the CC Spring Scholar-Athlete of the Year for men's golf. The accolade is presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA who has earned All-Centennial honors at least once throughout their career. Fuhrer has now earned first-team All-Centennial Conference accolades during both his sophomore and junior seasons after the 2020 season was canceled. Fuhrer's exploits have helped the Diplomats win each of the two Centennial Conference Championships and earn the automatic qualifier to the NCAA Division III Championships.

In addition to Belfer and Fuhrer, 20 total Diplomats were named to the Academic All-Centennial team which recognizes student-athletes who were named to the respective all-conference team and named to the academic honor roll. Those players are marked below with an asterisk and include Dominic Sculti (men's golf) and Emily Kitchin (women's lacrosse) who were also named as players of the year for their respective sports.

Women's lacrosse led the F&M teams with 18 honorees on the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, followed by women's outdoor track & field (17), men's lacrosse (14), softball (13), and men's outdoor track & field (11). All four eligible members of the women's golf team were named to the Centennial Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, with baseball (9), men's golf (7), men's tennis (5), women's tennis (3) were all well represented.

Men's golf provided the only two members of the CC Spring Academic All-Centennial team, as both Jas Fuhrer and Dominic Sculti were named.

Baseball (9)   

Name Yr. Major (s) Hometown / High School
Spencer Berson * So. Pre-major Woodcliff Lake, N.J. / Pascack Hills
Patrick Cettina So. Pre-major Lambertsville, N.J. / The Peddle School
Carter Davis Jr. Philosophy Philadelphia, Pa. / Springside Chestnut Hill
Pat Elliott Jr. Joint Studies Blue Bell, Pa. / Springside Chestnut Hill
Noah Jordan Sr. Public Health (Biology) Hillsborough, N.J. / Immaculata
Thomas McLaughlin So. Pre-major Ambler, Pa. / La Salle College HS
Brooks Rush Jr. Pre-major Berwyn, Pa. / Conestoga
Jason Schulman So. Pre-major Montvale, N.J. / Pascack Hills
Stephen Turzai Jr. American Studies Wexford, Pa. / Vincentian Academy
       
Men's Golf (7)      
Jas Fuhrer * Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Pittsburgh, Pa. / Shady Side Academy
Michael Gallagher Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Mountainside, N.J. / Pingry School
Jordan Hubal Sr. Economics Brooklyn, N.Y. / Poly Prep Country Day
Troy Kelleher Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Clarks Summit, Pa. / Abington Heights
Chris Magliocco So. Pre-major Greenwich, Conn. / Greenwich
Dominic Sculti ** So. Pre-major Rye, N.Y. / Rye
Tyler Wassell Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Lancaster, Pa. / Hempfield
       
Women's Golf (4)      
Lauren Chen Jr. BFB: Neuroscience Moorestown, N.J. / Moorestown
Bryn Fitchett Jr. Joint Studies Perkasie, Pa. / Pennridge
Sara Hole Sr. Joint Studies Berwyn, Pa. / Conestoga
Holly Rittmaster Sr. Joint Studies Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale
       
Men's Lacrosse (14)      
Johnnie Banks Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Perkasie, Pa. / Pennridge
Lachlan Barber So. Pre-major Annapolis, Md. / St. Mary's
Dalton Church So. Pre-major Edgartown, Mass. / Proctor Academy
Will Demuth * Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Baltimore, Md. / Gilman School
Sean Gifford So. Pre-major Darien, Conn. / Darien
Spencer Hall * Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Baltimore, Md. / Saint Paul's School
Noah Isaacson * Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield
Blake Leveston So. Pre-major Louisville, Jy. / Williston Northampton
Braeden McCarthy Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Huntersville, N.C. / Southlake Christian Academy
Will Mulligan Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Montville, N.J. / Newark Academy
Kevin O'Connor So. Pre-major Rye, N.Y. / Iona Prep
Eric Scheuerle Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Gladwyne, Pa. / St. Joseph's Prep
Adam Soper So. Pre-major Suffolk, Va. / Nansemond-Suffolk Academy
Blake Target Sr. Business, Orgs and Society North Wales, Pa. / William Penn Charter
       
Women's Lacrosse (18)      
Maddy Birch Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Skillman, N.J. / Princeton Day School
Abbi Boehl Jr. Psychology Catonsville, Md. / Catonsville
Sarah Bowyer So. Pre-major Chestertown, Md. / Queen Annes County
Madison Bray So. Pre-major Bridgewater, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan
Gillian Brennan * So. Pre-major Wallingford, Pa. / Strath Haven
Molly Donatelli Jr. Anthropology Glyndon, Md. / Franklin
Caroline Findlay So. Pre-major Belmont, Mass. / Belmont
Gracie Gargiulo Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Wall, N.J. / Red Bank Catholic High School
Bridget Kane Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Lawrenceville, N.J. / Princeton Day School
Emily Kitchin ** Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Morristown, N.J. / Morristown-Beard School
Delaney Liston So. Pre-major Wilton, Conn. / Wilton
Sydney Lowe Jr. Sociology / Psychology Owings Mills, Md. / Park School of Baltimore
Helen Mackay Sr. Biology Towson, Md. / Bryn Mawr School For Girls
Mary Pat McKenna * Jr. Public Health (Biology) Royersford / Spring-Ford
Kate McLam So. Pre-major Northport, N.Y. / Northport
Lily Nolan Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Yardley, Pa. / Pennsbury
Lauren Van Buren Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Jenkintown, Pa. / Abington
       
Softball (13)      
Gia Angiolillo Jr. Joint Studies Collegeville, Pa. / Spring-Ford
Jamie Belfer * Sr. Public Health (Government) Berkley Heights, N.J. / Governor Livingston
Shannon Briggs Sr. English-Creative Writing / Chemistry Tabernacle, N.J. / Seneca
Theresa Galban So. Pre-major Redding, Conn. / Joel Barlow
Brenda Garcia Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Bridgeport, Conn. / Norwalk
Kat Gunther Jr. BFB: Neuroscience Dunedin, Fla. / Palm Harbor University
Sami LaRosa Jr. BFB: Neuroscience West Chester, Pa. / Bayard Rustin
Jensen Macauley Jr. Environmental Studies Lebanon, N.J. / North Hunterdon
Sam Martin Sr. Government & Sociology Drexel Hill, Pa. / Baldwin School
Peightyn Schwartz Jr. Joint Studies Pottsville, Pa. / Blue Mountain
Francesca Testa Jr. Moral Psychology/Sociology Montclair, N.J. / Montclair
Devon Witt Jr. Psychology Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville
Maddy Yeingst So. Pre-major Centennial, Colo. / Cherry Creek
       
Men's Tennis (5)      
Anthony Casale So. Pre-major Old Bethpage, N.Y. / Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK
Adrian Charchalis * Sr. Joint Studies Phoenix, Md. / Hereford
Pedro Norte So. Pre-major Lisbon, Portugal / Es International School
Isaac Rockower Jr. Joint Studies Rydal, Pa. / Abington
Tristan Steffe Sr. English-Creative Writing Derwood, Md. / Our Lady of Good Counsel
       
Women's Tennis (3)      
Cassidy Landau * Jr. Economics / Psychology Devon, Pa. / Conestoga
Ella Mure Sr. Environmental Studies Holderness, N.H. / Holderness School
Caroline Ulrich Sr. Joint Studies Lancaster, Pa. / Hempfield
       
Men's Outdoor Track & Field (11)      
Razzaq Bah So. Pre-major Dhaka, Pa. / American International School of Dhaka
Wiley Corlett Jr. Joint Studies Philadelphia, Pa. / Germantown Friends School
Jack Emrey Jr. Mathmatics / Computer Science Leola, Pa. / Conestoga Valley
Stephen Finck Sr. Joint Studies Brookfield, Conn. / Brookfield
Dan Galewski Jr. American Studies / Government Mystic, Conn. / Robert E. Fitch
Alfonso Knoll So. Pre-major Wernersville, Pa. / Conrad Weiser
Mike Maglione Jr. Chemistry Verona, N.J. / Verona
Andrew Petti Jr. Classical Society Clarksburg, Md. / Clarksburg
Charles Reisner So. Pre-major Ellicott City, Md. / Centennial
Jack Rodenberger * Jr. Business, Orgs and Society/American Studies Lititz, Pa. / Manheim Township
Bennett Wasch Jr. Environmental Studies/Government Annapolis, Md. / Annapolis
       
Women's Outdoor Track & Field (17)      
Jillian Barger * Jr. American Studies / History Blairsville, Pa. / Blairsville
Holly Batchelder Jr. BFB: Neuroscience Sarasota, Fla. / Sarasota Military Academy
Julianne Cadden So. Pre-major Brookhaven, Pa. / Sun Valley
Rachel Caruso Jr. Public Health (Government) Nutley, N.J. / Nutley
Alysse Danyi Jr. German Language & Culture/Joint Studies Nazareth, Pa. / Nazareth Area
Sydney Dzenutis * Jr. Special Studies Norfolk, Conn. / Northwestern Regional
Tatum Evans So. Pre-major Dover, Mass. / Dover-Sherborn
Valerie Fieberg So. Pre-major Danville, Ky. / Boyle County
Stephani Franks So. Pre-major Knoxville, Tenn. / Webb School of Knoxville
Laura Greene * Sr. History & Government Glen Head, N.Y. / Friends Academy
Kate Klaver Sr. Anthropology / English-Creative Writing Doylestown, Pa. / George School
Abby Lienhard Jr. Chemistry Allentown, Pa. / Allentown Central Catholic
Elizabeth O'Connell * Sr. Biology Glen Ridge, N.J. / Glen Ridge
Bella Ostojic So. Pre-major Brewster, N.Y. / Brewster
Lexi Salerno * Sr. Government Monmouth Beach, N.J. / Trinity Hall
June Sanchez * Sr. Economics King of Prussia, Pa. / Upper Merion Area
Emma Steffan * Sr. Government Quincy, Mass. / Thayer Academy

* - indicates a student-athlete was also named to the All-Centennial Conference Team
** - indicates a student-athlete was named the Centennial Conference Player of the Year in their sport