Forty-Four Named to CC Spring AHR; Bellersen Earns CC Scholar AOTY Honors

Complete CC Spring Academic Honor Roll  | 2020 CC Spring Scholar-Athletes of the Year

LANCASTER, Pa. - A total of 44 Franklin & Marshall student-athletes, representing all 10 eligible Diplomat sports teams, earned a place on the 2020 Centennial Conference (CC) Spring Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league office on Thursday. 

To make the Academic Honor Roll list, student-athletes must be a sophomore or higher in standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or above following the 2019 fall semester. 

Sam Bellersen (Beckedorf, Germany / Ratsgymnasium Stadthagen) was named the CC Spring Scholar-Athlete of the Year for men's tennis. The accolade is presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA who has earned All-Centennial honors at least once throughout their career.

Baseball and men's lacrosse topped the list with eight representatives each, women's track & field was next with seven, while softball saw six of their members garner the distinction. Men's tennis had four Diplomats earn a spot, followed by men's track and field and women's lacrosse with three each. Men's golf and women's tennis had two of their student-athletes land on the list while one member of the women's golf team collected the accolade.

A member from each of F&M's spring programs were all named to their respective sports All-Sportsmanship team. Jason Weinhaus (Baseball), Stephen Nicholas (Men's Golf), Ember Toth (Women's Golf), Wyatt Richins (Men's Lacrosse), Maggie Hanszche (Women's Lacrosse), Ella Glenn (Softball), Tristan Steffe (Men's Tennis), Alex D'Angelo (Women's Tennis), Harley Wedholm (Men's Track & Field), and Jillian Barger (Women's Track & Field) all received the distinction.  

Baseball (8)      
Name Yr. Major (s) Hometown/High School
Dan Baroff  Jr. Business, Orgs and Society New Providence, N.J. / Governor Livingston
Justin Cavegn  Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Mahwah, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep.
Patrick Culcasi  So. Joint Studies Downingtown, Pa. / Westown School
J.J. Freeman  Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West
Noah Jordan  So. Public Health (Biology) Hillsborough, N.J. / Immaculata
Kevin Lammers  Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Haddon Heights, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep.
Kelsey Launi  Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown East
Andrew Poirier  Sr. Chemistry Chesapeake, Va. / Oscar Smith
       
Golf (M) (2)      
Ian Murray  Jr. Joint Studies Minneapolis, Minn. / Blake School
Tyler Wassell  So. Business, Orgs and Society Lancaster, Pa. / Hempfield
       
Golf (W) (1)      
Holly Rittmaster  So. Joint Studies Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale
       
Lacrosse (M) (8)      
Erich Della Volpe  Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Martinsville, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan
Will DeMuth  So. Business, Orgs and Society Baltimore, Md. / Gilman School
Spencer Hall  So. Business, Orgs and Society Baltimore, Md. / Saint Paul's School
Noah Isaacson  So. Business, Orgs and Society Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield
Garrett Izzo  Jr. B.O.S./Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Long Valley, N.J. / West Morris Central
Kyle McCormick  Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Branchburg, N.J. / Somerville
Blake Target  So. Business, Orgs and Society North Wales, Pa. / William Penn Charter
Jake Wetzel  Jr. Business, Orgs and Society Chester Springs, Pa. / Downington
       
Lacrosse (W) (3)      
Emily Kitchin  So. Business, Orgs and Society Morristown, N.J. / Morristown-Beard 
Helen Mackay  So. Biology Towson, Md. / Bryn Mawr School For Girls
Lily Nolan  So. Business, Orgs and Society Yardley, Pa. / Pennsbury
       
Softball (6)      
Jamie Belfer  So. Public Health (Government) Berkley Heights, N.J. / Governor Livingston
Caitlyn Erdman  So. Government/Sociology Piscataway, N.J. / Piscataway
Ella Glenn  Jr. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Egg Harbor Township, N.J. / Egg Harbor Twn.
Sam Martin  So. Government/Sociology Drexel Hill, Pa. / Baldwin School
Emily Moll  So. Biochemistry and Molecular Bio Bedford, N.H. / Derryfield School
Hannah Salvucci  Jr. Biology Oakdale, Pa. / West Allegheny
       
Tennis (M) (4)      
Sam Bellersen  Jr. Philosophy/Moral Psychology Beckedorf, Germany / Ratsgymnasium Stadthagen
Ilan Blask  Sr. Business, Orgs and Society Chevy Chase, Md. / Charles E. Smith
Adrian Charchalis  So. Business, Orgs and Society Phoenix, Md. / Hereford
Tristan Steffe  So. English-Creative Writing Derwood, Md. / Our Lady of Good Counsel
       
Tennis (W) (2)      
Ella Mure  So. Environmental Studies Holderness, N.H. / Holderness School
Caroline Ulrich  So. Joint Studies Lancaster, Pa. / Hempfield
       
Track & Field (M) (3)      
Stephen Finck  So. Joint Studies Brookfield, Conn. / Brookfield
Ben Kotran  Jr. History New York, N.Y. / York Preparatory School
Drew O'Hern  Jr. Business, Orgs and Society/Economics Dennison, Minn. / Saint Paul
       
Track & Field (W) (7)      
Emma Frazier  Jr. Psychology Bridgewater, Mass. / Bridgewater-Raynham
Laura Greene  So. History/Government Glen Head, N.Y. / Friends Academy
Elizabeth O'Connell  So. Biology Glen Ridge, N.J. / Glen Ridge
Caylie Privitere  Jr. Joint Studies Montclair, N.J. / Montclair Kimberley Academy
June Sanchez  So. Economics King of Prussia, Pa. / Upper Merion Area
Emma Steffan  So. Government Quincy, Mass. / Thayer Academy
Rachel Wylie  Sr. Environmental Studies State College, Pa. / State College