February 23, 2006

Diplomats Record NCAA Qualifying Performances at Centennial Conference Swim Trials

SWARTHMORE, PA - Franklin & Marshall College's Derek Nowak (So., Elizabethtown, PA/Lancaster Catholic), JJ Czaplicki (Sr., Kensington, CT/Cheshire Academy), Elizabeth Kraljic (Sr., Hackensack, NJ/Immaculate Heart) and Kelly Landman (Jr., Paoli, PA/Conestoga) recorded "B" cuts at the 2006 Centennial Conference Swimming Time Trials at Swarthmore College on February 19.

In the men's 1,650 free, Nowak touched the wall in 16:03.86 to beat the NCAA "B" cut standard of 16:27.28, place first in the event and miss his Centennial Conference record mark of 16:02.45 by 1.41 seconds.

Czaplicki earned the Diplomats' second "B" second on the time trials as he raced to the wall in 46.50 to finish first in the 100 free and better the "B" cut standard of 46.78.

Kraljic earned a "B" cut in the women's 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:25.92, nearly 1.5 seconds faster the "B" standard of 2:27.48.

Landman rounded out the cuts by slicing through the water for a time of 4:35.36 in the 400 IM to beat the "B" standard of 4:39.49.

Franklin & Marshall will continue the season on March 9-11 at the NCAA Women's Swimming Championships and March 16-18 at the NCAA Men's Swimming Championships at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center hosted by Carleton College.

Women's Results
1650 Yard Freestyle
2. Laura Selway 18:23.11
4. Amanda Smaniotto 18:45.99
7. Lyz Montague 19:02.58
13. Jen Biscotto 20:12.81

200 Yard Backstroke
2. Marlee Hager 2:16.04

100 Yard Freestyle
2. Lisa Hertz 55.19
3. Jessica Nonemaker 56.15
5. Meghan Karanian 57.14
6. Angela Millham 57.17

200 Yard Breaststroke
1. Elizabeth Kraljic 2:25.92
4. Rachel Army 2:33.83
7. Lyn Moore 2:38.71

200 Yard Butterfly
3. Dana Marinin 2:17.27
9. Elissa Boyer 2:30.83

400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. Jenna Walters, Lisa Hertz,Jessica Nonemaker, Brittany McCabe 3:38.05
9. Marlee Hager, Angela Millham, Lyn Moore, Meghan Karanian 3:46.08

500 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
1. Jamie Brown 5:37.19
2. Alexandra Jenal 5:40.36
3. Ashley Orth 5:41.99

200 Yard IM Time Trial
1. Lindsay Merkham 2:27.40

50 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
1. Megan Beam 27.26
2. Morgan Henry 27.27
4. Kathleen D'Angelo 28.78
5. Rachel Perzchowski 29.85
400 Yard IM Time Trial
1. Lindsay Merkham 5:18.21

100 Yard Butterfy Time Trial
1. Morgan Henry 1:05.47
3. Kathleen D'Angelo 1:08.54

200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
1. Ashley Orth 2:07.75
2. Alexandra Jenal 2:10.67
3. Jamie Brown 2:12.80

100 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial
1. Megan Beam 1:14.13

100 Yard Backstroke Time Trial
2. Rachel Perzchowski 1:12.12

400 Yard IM Time Trial
1. Kelly Landman 4:35.36

1650 Freestyle Time Trial
1. Alexandra Jenal 19:40.36
2. Jamie Brown 19:57.73
3. Ashley Orth 20:03.25

200 Yard Backstroke Time Trial
1. Rachel Perzchowski 2:37.86

100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
1. Morgan Henry 59.38
2. Kathleen D'Angelo 1:02.70

200 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial
Megan Beam 2:41.24
Lindsay Merkham 2:44.25

Men's Results
1650 Yard Freestyle
1. Derek Nowak 16:03.86
4. Dan Vogel 17:32.74
8. Alex Krajkowski 20:03.66

200 Yard Backstroke
1. Phil Rehders 1:58.89
4. Luis Clavijo 2:04.63

100 Yard Freestyle
1. JJ Czaplicki 47.54
3. Jordan Fisher 48.61
6. Kevin Egan 49.85
9. John Kelly 51.60

200 Yard Breaststroke
4. Tim Falkner 2:16.10
6. Audun Lier 2:16.69
9. Dan Kritzer 2:18.76
10. Alex Raup 2:22.18

200 Yard Butterfly
1. Val Perfanov 1:55.72
2. Patrick Godfrey 1:58.69
4. Mark Voli 2:09.71

400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1. JJ Czaplicki, Kalin Pavlov, Jordan Fisher, Patrick Godfrey 3:13.92

400 Yard IM Time Trial
1. Derek Nowak 4:35.59

100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial
Phil Rehders 48.76